Intro to relief press printing: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
|||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
{{Infobox workshop | {{Infobox workshop | ||
|workshop_name = Intro to Relief Press Printing | |workshop_name = Intro to Relief Press Printing | ||
|image = | |image = Relief Press T-Shirt.JPG | ||
|image_size = | |image_size = | ||
|alt = | |alt = | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|start_date = {{date|Sept 10 2010|mdy}} @ 7:30 PM | |start_date = {{date|Sept 10 2010|mdy}} @ 7:30 PM | ||
|end_date = {{date|Sept 10 2010|mdy}} @ 9:00 PM | |end_date = {{date|Sept 10 2010|mdy}} @ 9:00 PM | ||
|cost = | |cost = $20 | ||
|taught_by = Mfpotts | |taught_by = Mfpotts | ||
|website = | |website = | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
The purpose of this workshop is to demonstrate an easy way to create your own linoleum stamps, and more specifically how to apply this to T-Shirts. Through this you can take a linoleum block, carve out any design you wish, and print it onto any shirt that you would like. | The purpose of this workshop is to demonstrate an easy way to create your own linoleum stamps, and more specifically how to apply this to T-Shirts. Through this you can take a linoleum block, carve out any design you wish, and print it onto any shirt that you would like. | ||
== | == Items Needed == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
! Type | |||
! Cost | |||
! Manufacturer | |||
! Supplier | |||
! Notes | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.misterart.com/g98/Demco-Unmounted-Linoleum.htm Unmounted Linoleum] | |||
| $2.69 | |||
| DEMCO | |||
| [[Mister Art]] | |||
| {{in to cm|6|abbr=yes}} x {{in to cm|8|abbr=yes}} | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.misterart.com/g821/Speedball-Block-Printing-Oil-Ink.htm Block Printing Oil Ink] cost to group | |||
| $4.15 | |||
| Speedball | |||
| [[Mister Art]] | |||
| Multiple colors, all the same price | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.cheapestees.com/gillig100tsh.html?gclid=CNWs5Yn-5aECFZVY2god2wktKw Lightweight 100% Cotton T-shirt] | |||
| $1.73 | |||
| Gildan | |||
| [[Cheape Tees]] | |||
| Multiple colors & sizes, +$2.65 for 2XL and 3XL, +$1.20 for colors | |||
|- | |||
| [http://www.enasco.com/product/4200191 Student Linoleum/ Wood Cutting Tools - Set of 6] | |||
| $2.90 | |||
| Richeson | |||
| [[eNasco]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |||
== Instructions == | == Instructions == | ||
| Line 46: | Line 73: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.misterart.com/g98/Demco-Unmounted-Linoleum.htm Unmounted Linoleum] | | [http://www.misterart.com/g98/Demco-Unmounted-Linoleum.htm Unmounted Linoleum] | ||
| | | $2.69 | ||
| DEMCO | | DEMCO | ||
| [[Mister Art]] | | [[Mister Art]] | ||
| | | {{in to cm|6|abbr=yes}} x {{in to cm|8|abbr=yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.misterart.com/g1237/Jack-Richeson-Linoleum-Block.htm Mounted Linoleum] | | [http://www.misterart.com/g1237/Jack-Richeson-Linoleum-Block.htm Mounted Linoleum] | ||
| | | $4.31 | ||
| Speedball | | Speedball | ||
| [[Mister Art]] | | [[Mister Art]] | ||
| | | {{in to cm|6|abbr=yes}} x {{in to cm|9|abbr=yes}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.misterart.com/g8101/Scratch-Art-Scratch-Foam-Board.htm Scratch Foam Board] | | [http://www.misterart.com/g8101/Scratch-Art-Scratch-Foam-Board.htm Scratch Foam Board] | ||
| Line 61: | Line 88: | ||
| Scratch Art | | Scratch Art | ||
| [[Mister Art]] | | [[Mister Art]] | ||
| | | {{in to cm|69|abbr=yes}} x {{in to cm|12|abbr=yes}}<br>supposedly easier to start out with | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.misterart.com/g1524/Speedball-Speedy-Cut-Printing-Blocks.htm Speedball Speedy Cut Printing Block] | | [http://www.misterart.com/g1524/Speedball-Speedy-Cut-Printing-Blocks.htm Speedball Speedy Cut Printing Block] | ||
| Line 67: | Line 94: | ||
| Speedball | | Speedball | ||
| [[Mister Art]] | | [[Mister Art]] | ||
| | | {{in to cm|6.75|abbr=yes}} x {{in to cm|11|abbr=yes}}<br>much easier to cut, but also much more expensive | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 79: | Line 106: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.misterart.com/g821/Speedball-Block-Printing-Oil-Ink.htm Block Printing Oil Ink] | | [http://www.misterart.com/g821/Speedball-Block-Printing-Oil-Ink.htm Block Printing Oil Ink] cost to group | ||
| $4.15 | | $4.15 | ||
| Speedball | | Speedball | ||
| [[Mister Art]] | | [[Mister Art]] | ||
| Multiple | | Multiple colors, all the same price | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 99: | Line 126: | ||
| Gildan | | Gildan | ||
| [[Cheape Tees]] | | [[Cheape Tees]] | ||
| | | Multiple colors & sizes, +$2.65 for 2XL and 3XL | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 122: | Line 149: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.enasco.com/product/4200191 ] | | [http://www.enasco.com/product/4200191 Student Linoleum/ Wood Cutting Tools - Set of 6] | ||
| | | $2.90 | ||
| | | Richeson | ||
| [[ | | [[eNasco]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://www.dickblick.com/products/speedball-linoleum-cutters/ Linoleum Cutter Set] | | [http://www.dickblick.com/products/speedball-linoleum-cutters/ Linoleum Cutter Set] | ||
| | | $6.60 | ||
| Speedball | | Speedball | ||
| [[Dick Blick]] | | [[Dick Blick]] | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Stencils === | |||
''For more stencils see [[Intro to relief press printing/stencils]]'' | |||
[[File:Apple Logo Stencil.svg|thumb|left|Apple Logo Stencil]] | |||
[[File:Ubuntu Stencil.svg |thumb|right|Ubuntu Stencil]] | |||
[[File:Ubuntu CoF Stencil.svg|thumb|left|Ubuntu Circle of Friends Stencil]] | |||
[[File:Php Stencil.svg|thumb|right|PHP Stencil]] | |||
Latest revision as of 15:13, 13 September 2010
Relief Press Printing is the process of taking a medium, removing specific pieces of it so as to make it thinner in areas, and inking the raised portions of the medium to press onto a desired surface.
| Intro to Relief Press Printing | |
|---|---|
| Information | |
| Cost | $20 |
| Taught By | Mfpotts |
| Location | CBU |
Overview
The purpose of this workshop is to demonstrate an easy way to create your own linoleum stamps, and more specifically how to apply this to T-Shirts. Through this you can take a linoleum block, carve out any design you wish, and print it onto any shirt that you would like.
Items Needed
| Type | Cost | Manufacturer | Supplier | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unmounted Linoleum | $2.69 | DEMCO | Mister Art | 6 in (15 cm) x 8 in (20 cm) |
| Block Printing Oil Ink cost to group | $4.15 | Speedball | Mister Art | Multiple colors, all the same price |
| Lightweight 100% Cotton T-shirt | $1.73 | Gildan | Cheape Tees | Multiple colors & sizes, +$2.65 for 2XL and 3XL, +$1.20 for colors |
| Student Linoleum/ Wood Cutting Tools - Set of 6 | $2.90 | Richeson | eNasco |
Instructions
|
|
This section requires expansion. |
Resources
Materials
| Type | Cost | Manufacturer | Supplier | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unmounted Linoleum | $2.69 | DEMCO | Mister Art | 6 in (15 cm) x 8 in (20 cm) |
| Mounted Linoleum | $4.31 | Speedball | Mister Art | 6 in (15 cm) x 9 in (23 cm) |
| Scratch Foam Board | $5.20 | Scratch Art | Mister Art | 69 in (175 cm) x 12 in (30 cm) supposedly easier to start out with |
| Speedball Speedy Cut Printing Block | $7.99 | Speedball | Mister Art | 6.75 in (17 cm) x 11 in (28 cm) much easier to cut, but also much more expensive |
| Type | Cost | Manufacturer | Supplier | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Block Printing Oil Ink cost to group | $4.15 | Speedball | Mister Art | Multiple colors, all the same price |
| Type | Cost | Manufacturer | Supplier | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lightweight 100% Cotton T-shirt | $1.73 | Gildan | Cheape Tees | Multiple colors & sizes, +$2.65 for 2XL and 3XL |
Tools
| Type | Cost | Manufacturer | Supplier | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linoleum Cutter Tips | $2.47 / 2 Tips | Speedball | Mister Art | |
| Linoleum Cutter Handle | $3.99 | Speedball | Mister Art | |
| Student Linoleum/ Wood Cutting Tools - Set of 6 | $2.90 | Richeson | eNasco | |
| Linoleum Cutter Set | $6.60 | Speedball | Dick Blick |
Stencils
For more stencils see Intro to relief press printing/stencils