Jump to content

CNC Router: Difference between revisions

From MidsouthMakers - Memphis Area Hackerpace
No edit summary
Line 30: Line 30:
* Hi-Tech MDF custom built machine
* Hi-Tech MDF custom built machine
* 1HP Bosh Colt Router
* 1HP Bosh Colt Router
== Manuals ==


== Tooling ==
== Tooling ==
Line 47: Line 49:
|Wood/MDF: 500mm/min with router on lowest speed.
|Wood/MDF: 500mm/min with router on lowest speed.
|Amico 1/8" x 1/4" HSS Straight is available on Amazon.com
|Amico 1/8" x 1/4" HSS Straight is available on Amazon.com
|-
|1/4 2-flute HSS endmill
|1/4in (6.35mm)
|3/4in (19mm)
|Wood/MDF/Plastics
|Wood/MDF: 500mm/min with router on second to lowest speed.
|
|-
|-
|}
|}
== Manuals ==

Revision as of 17:47, 4 December 2013

CNC Router
CNC Router
Information
Owner Midsouth Makers
Tool Category Tool -> CNC Tool
Model BenCo
Cost $400
Status Unknown
Availability Training required to use
Labels

Media

links to tool use reservation schedule

QRCode

{{#qrcode: http://wiki.midsouthmakers.org/a/CNC_Router}}


Location

Next to the lathe bench in the shop.

Features

  • Hi-Tech MDF custom built machine
  • 1HP Bosh Colt Router

Manuals

Tooling

Bit Width Max Depth Materials Feed Rate Notes
1/8 4-flute HSS endmill 1/8in (3.175mm) 7/16in (11mm) Wood/MDF/Plastics Wood/MDF: 500mm/min with router on lowest speed. Amico 1/8" x 1/4" HSS Straight is available on Amazon.com
1/4 2-flute HSS endmill 1/4in (6.35mm) 3/4in (19mm) Wood/MDF/Plastics Wood/MDF: 500mm/min with router on second to lowest speed.