Jump to content

Laser cutter: Difference between revisions

From MidsouthMakers - Memphis Area Hackerpace
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 9: Line 9:
== Feeds and Speeds ==
== Feeds and Speeds ==
Different materials and thicknesses will require different cut speed and power. Table below is a good starting point for some common materials.
Different materials and thicknesses will require different cut speed and power. Table below is a good starting point for some common materials.
===Cutting===


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 15: Line 17:
| Power (%)
| Power (%)
| Speed (mm/s)
| Speed (mm/s)
| Notes
|-
|-
| 5mm Plywood Cut
| 5mm Wood
|  
|  
|  
|  
|
|-
|-
| 5mm Plywood Etch
| 1/2in Wood
|  
|  
|  
|  
|
|-
|-
| 1/2in Plywood Cut
| 3/4in Wood
|
|
|-
| 1/2in Plywood Etch
|
|
|-
| 3/4in Plywood Cut
|
|
|-
| 3/4in Plywood Etch
|  
|  
|  
|  
|
|}
|}
===Engraving===


== Safety ==
== Safety ==

Revision as of 03:31, 10 December 2014

Location

The big red thing in the common area.

Features

  • 60 watt
  • Water cooled
  • 700mm x 500mm cut area

Feeds and Speeds

Different materials and thicknesses will require different cut speed and power. Table below is a good starting point for some common materials.

Cutting

Material Power (%) Speed (mm/s) Notes
5mm Wood
1/2in Wood
3/4in Wood

Engraving

Safety

Manuals

Consumables

  • Mirrors $$$
  • Laser Tube $$$$$

Authorized Users

Ben Brett