CNC Router: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
== Tooling == | == Tooling == | ||
=== End Mills === | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 43: | Line 45: | ||
| Notes | | Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1/8 4-flute HSS | |1/8 4-flute HSS | ||
|1/8in (3.175mm) | |1/8in (3.175mm) | ||
|7/16in (11mm) | |7/16in (11mm) | ||
| Line 50: | Line 52: | ||
|Amico 1/8" x 1/4" HSS Straight is available on Amazon.com | |Amico 1/8" x 1/4" HSS Straight is available on Amazon.com | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1/4 2-flute HSS | |3/16 2-flute UpCut CARBIDE(CMT BRAND) | ||
|3/16in (4.7625mm) | |||
|3/4in (19mm) | |||
|Wood/MDF | |||
|Wood/MDF: 500mm/min with router on second to lowest speed. | |||
|This is Ben's Expensive Bit. Take Care of it and do not drop. Available on Amazon.com | |||
|- | |||
|1/4 2-flute UpCut HSS | |||
|1/4in (6.35mm) | |1/4in (6.35mm) | ||
|3/4in (19mm) | |3/4in (19mm) | ||
| Line 58: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== V Bits === | |||
Revision as of 17:54, 4 December 2013
CNC Router
| CNC Router | |
|---|---|
| Information | |
| Owner | Midsouth Makers |
| Tool Category | Tool -> CNC Tool |
| Model | BenCo |
| Cost | $400 |
| Status | Unknown |
| Availability | Training required to use |
| Labels | |
| Media | |
| QRCode | |
| This tool is to be only used by authorized users. If you wish to learn how to use this tool please contact one of the authorized individuals. |
| Questions? Talk to Ben for help or more information. |
For other uses, see CNC Lathe and CNC Controller.
Location
Next to the lathe bench in the shop.
Features
- Hi-Tech MDF custom built machine
- 1HP Bosh Colt Router
Manuals
Tooling
End Mills
| Bit | Width | Max Depth | Materials | Feed Rate | Notes |
| 1/8 4-flute HSS | 1/8in (3.175mm) | 7/16in (11mm) | Wood/MDF/Plastics | Wood/MDF: 500mm/min with router on lowest speed. | Amico 1/8" x 1/4" HSS Straight is available on Amazon.com |
| 3/16 2-flute UpCut CARBIDE(CMT BRAND) | 3/16in (4.7625mm) | 3/4in (19mm) | Wood/MDF | Wood/MDF: 500mm/min with router on second to lowest speed. | This is Ben's Expensive Bit. Take Care of it and do not drop. Available on Amazon.com |
| 1/4 2-flute UpCut HSS | 1/4in (6.35mm) | 3/4in (19mm) | Wood/MDF/Plastics | Wood/MDF: 500mm/min with router on second to lowest speed. |