Jump to content

Laser cutter: Difference between revisions

From MidsouthMakers - Memphis Area Hackerpace
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 30: Line 30:
|-
|-
| 3/4in Wood
| 3/4in Wood
|
|
|
|-
| 1/8in Acrylic
|
|
|
|-
| 1/4in Acrylic
|
|
|
|-
| 1/2in Acrylic
|  
|  
|  
|  

Revision as of 03:33, 10 December 2014

Location

The big red thing in the common area.

Features

  • 60 watt
  • Water cooled
  • 700mm x 500mm cut area

Feeds and Speeds

Different materials and thicknesses will require different cut speed and power. Table below is a good starting point for some common materials.

Cutting

Material Power (%) Speed (mm/s) Notes
5mm Wood
1/2in Wood
3/4in Wood
1/8in Acrylic
1/4in Acrylic
1/2in Acrylic

Engraving

Safety

Manuals

Consumables

  • Mirrors $$$
  • Laser Tube $$$$$

Authorized Users

Ben Brett